Continuing Professional Development

PRIVACY NOTICE (Data Processing)

 

 

 

PRIVACY NOTICE (Data Processing)


 

Who we are and how we process your personal data

 

We, Central Therapy Registers (Events), comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing (and destroying it) securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes

 

To deliver the services that event providers and event attendees have requested;

To contact those event providers and event attendees as necessary in accordance with the services they have requested;

To maintain our own accounts and records.

 

Individual event provider and event attendee data will never be passed to a third party without the express consent of the respective event provider and event attendee.

 

Individual data will never be kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained.

 

Our Lawful Basis for processing your personal data

 

The event provider / event attendee has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose. Further, the processing is necessary for both their and our own, legitimate interests.

 

Your rights and your personal data

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

 

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

 

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;

 

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

 

The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

 

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

 

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

 

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. (See below).

 

Complaints Notice

 

The event provider / attendee has the right to complain to the Independent Commissionerís Office (ICO) if they think there is a problem with the way we are handling their data (see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/).

 

 

Contact us

 

 

HOME